SFA AWARD WINNERS, 2005-2006


Institute of the Year: Institute of Science Fiction Studies

  • Truman Temple
  • Angel Avery
  • Anne Bellenger
  • Grady Glover
  • Jill Rayburn
  • Dean Rogers
  • Michael Vermoessen
  • Darlene Topp


Dean of the Year

Carol Thompson

Director of the Year
Glen Diebold

College of the Year
Survival Studies


Red Squad Leader:
Michael Anderson

Assistant Red Squad Leaders:
John Chiaromonte
Truman Temple

The Institute of Leadership Studies
Kimberly Temple for the Officer’s Training School
Joanne Brothers for the Officer’s Command College
Raymond Spiteri for the College of Recruiting
John Chiramonte for the Flag Officer's School
John Chiramonte for the College of Accessibility

The Institute of Arts
Michael Anderson for the College of History
John Chiramonte for the College of Mythological Studies
Amanda Griffin for the College of Communication
Scott Anderson, Sr. for the College of Law

The Institute of Military Studies
Michael Anderson for the College of Strategy and Tactics
Truman Temple for the College of Survival Studies
Sean Niemeyer for the College of Starship Operations
Richard Hewitt for the College of Security

The Institute of Alien Studies
Michael Anderson for the Klingon Warrior Academy
Wayne Auguston for the College of Alien History & Culture
Kyle Stewart for the College of Borg Technology
George Ann Wheeler for the College of Delta Quadrant Studies
Caroline Pajany for the College of XenoAnthropoogy
David Susman for the Gorn Academy

The Institute of Foreign Affairs
Jack H. Alexander for the College of European Studies
Petrina Wilson for the Officer's Training School (Canadian Campus)
John Peedle for the Officer's Training School (European Campus)
Jack H. Alexander for the Officer's Command College (European Campus)

The Institute of Science Fiction Studies
Michael Anderson for the College of the Fantasy Realm
Michael Anderson for the College of Sci Fi Cinema
Michael Anderson for the College of Treknology
Jeffrey Higdon for the College of Star Trek Chronology
Tony Lopez for the College of Sci-Fi Literature
George Ann Wheeler for the College of Sci Fi TV
Douglas Mayo for the College of Federation Studies

The Institute of Science & Technology
Truman Temple for the College of Medicine
Truman Temple for the College of Online Chat
Truman Temple for the Vulcan Academy of Science
John Chiramonte for the College of Computer History
Wayne Auguston for the College of Temporal Physics
Nick Hamze for the Officer’s Radio School
Bill Rowlette for the College of Trade and Commerce
Teri Lotta for the STARFLEET in Cyberspace

The Institute of Intelligence & Espionage
Sean Niemeyer for the College of Cryptography


Gold Squad:
Cathey & Cornell Osbourne for the College of The Fantasy Realm
Bradley & Karina Coleman for the College of Sci-Fi Cinema


Blue Squad:
Christopher Bailey for the Cadet College of Security
Raven Avery for the Cadet College of Borg Technology


2006 SFI Scholarship Recipients:

Jimmy Doohan/Montgomery Scott Engineering Scholarship
James Winsley - USS Jamestown
Kerry Scott - Shuttle Riverside

DeForest Kelley/Leonard McCoy Medical Scholarship
Joshua Wagner - USS Ohio

Space Exploration Memorial Scholarship
Kristi Long - USS Lone Star

Armin Shimmerman Scholarship for Profitable Business
Kristie Halford - USS Lone Star

George Takai International Studies Scholarship
Trisha Davies - USS Niagara

 

 

 

sfa disclaimer

Starfleet Academy is the official school of Starfleet, the International Star Trek Fan Association. All content within academy.sfi.org is the intellectual property of STARFLEET, the International Star Trek Fan Association. All rights reserved. | Star Trek«, and all subsequent media ęCBS Paramount Television. No infringement intended.