SFA AWARD WINNERS, 2006-2007

Institute of the Year:
Institute of Intelligence & Espionage

Dean of the Year

Carol Thompson

Director of the Year
Glen Diebold

College of the Year
College of Intelligence Operations


Red Squad Leader:
Erik Stubblefield

Assistant Red Squad Leaders:
Richard Hewitt
E. Lexie Currie

The Institute of Leadership Studies
Debbie French - Flag Officer's School
David Cerame - Officer's Command College
John Roberts - STARFLEET Officer's Leadership College
Alejandro Agrelo - College of Recruiting
Michelle Fanelli - College of Online Chat

The Institute of Arts
Erik Stubblefield - College of Communications
Erik Stubblefield - College of Law
Richard Hewitt - College of History
Wayne Smith - College of Mythology
Scott Akers - College of Economics
Sharon Ann Clark - College of Genealogy

The Institute of Military Studies
E. Lexie Currie - College of Survival Studies
Mike McGowan - College of Security

The Institute of Alien Studies
Erik Stubblefield - College of Borg Technology
Richard Hewitt - Romulan Orientation College
Wayne Smith - Klingon Warrior Academy
Larry French,Sr. - Vulcan Orientation College
Ian Parson - The Gorn Academy

The Institute of Foreign Affairs
Ros Heywood - College of European Studies
E. Lexie Currie - College of Down Under

The Institute of Science Fiction Studies
Erik Stubblefield - College of Sci-Fi Literature
Jill Tipton - College of Star Trek Chronology
Josephine Fisher - College of Sci-Fi Cinema
Sandra Mutter - College of the Fantasy Realm
Shane Russell - College of Federation Studies
Barbara Buffington - College of Treknology

The Institute of Science & Technology
Richard Hewitt - Vulcan Academy of Science
E. Lexie Currie - College of Computer History
Larry French,Sr. - College of Archaeology and Anthropology
Melinda Kincaid - College of Medicine
Jan Sleigh - College of Temporal Physics
Joseph Fuller - STARFLEET Officer's Radio School

The Institute of Intelligence & Espionage
Richard Hewitt - College of Intelligence in Media
Scott Akers - College of Intelligence in Movies
George Ann Wheeler - College of Military Intelligence
Nicole Green - College of Intelligence Operations


Gold Squad:
Richard & Chris Hewitt (2 nominations)
Larry & Debbie French (FOS)


Blue Squad:
Chris Hewitt - Cadet Security School, Romulan Orientation College, Cadet Vulcan Academy of Science (Blue Squad Leader)


2007 SFI Scholarship Recipients:

DeForest Kelley/Leonard McCoy Medical Scholarship
Sharon Russell - USS Jurassic
Western Kentucky Community and Technical College studying to become a Registered Nurse (R.N.)

Joshua Wagner - USS Ohio
Kent State University studying Biological Chemistry

Space Exploration Memorial Scholarship
Kristi Long - USS Lone Star
Amarillo College studying Social Work

Christopher McLain - Uss Tejas
Vernon College and Texas Tech University studying Human Development and Family Studies

Levar Burton Educational Scholarship
Angel Avery - USS Flying Fox
University of Phoenix studying Early Childhood Education Master's Program

George Takai International Studies Scholarship
Karolyn Wojtowicz - USS Tycho
St. Mary's College in NOtre Dame, IN studying Spanish, Japanese, and Interational Studies

 

 

sfa disclaimer

Starfleet Academy is the official school of Starfleet, the International Star Trek Fan Association. All content within academy.sfi.org is the intellectual property of STARFLEET, the International Star Trek Fan Association. All rights reserved. | Star Trek«, and all subsequent media ęCBS Paramount Television. No infringement intended.